Name:Anti-tank obstacle north and south of Axe Bridge, Hawkchurch

Summary

Possible anti-tank obstruction along the river, perhaps part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line that was constructed in 1940. Most clearly visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, but some parts may survive. The River Axe was the main anti-tank obstacle during the Second World War. Its banks were cut back and steepened and and short lengths of anti-tank ditch were added across its outward (west) facing loops.

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH
Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FLOOD DEFENCES? (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1948 AD (Between))
  • RIVER DEFENCE SITE (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible in several sections along the river.

Small segments of the bank are indistinctly visible.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA04-Wadbrook, Report p2 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Wadbrook defence area. The main anti-tank obstacle at Wadbrook was the River Axe. Its banks were cut back to steepen them and short lengths of anti-tank ditch were added across its outward (west) facing loops.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, in places up to circa 15 metres wide along the east side of the river, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It is thought to be associated with the numerous 1940-1941 anti-tank obstacles that form part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line in this area, although it is possible that parts were based on earlier flood banks. Some parts are indistinctly visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 although much seems to have been levelled or eroded.

Action East Devon, 2017, Axminster Remembers, http://axremembers.actioneastdevon.org.uk/axminster-stories/norma-and-delphine (Website). SDV360244.

The interviewees state that the Yarty and Axe were dredged as part of the anti-invasion preparations, and the silt was used to bank up the sides.