Name:Possible Pillbox north of Axe Crossing, All Saints

Summary

A small, flat-roofed, roughly square structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It resembles a Second World War pillbox in shape and form, and could be associated with the Taunton Stop Line, or an industrial building.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• PILLBOX? (Built, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

No structure is depicted in this location.

A roughly square structure is visible.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Structure not recorded.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST3201 13-JUN-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359309.

No structure is visible in this location.

A small flat-roofed structure, circa 2.5 by 3 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It is not depicted on 19th century mapping, and its size, form, location near the Taunton Stop Line and the date of the photographs on which it is first visible suggests that it could be a Second World War defensive structure. However it could be a 20th century industrial building. It does not appear to be visible on later available imagery.