Name:Field boundary south-east of Marsh, Yarcombe

Summary

Linear banks, possibly evidence of field boundaries of medieval origin, are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the south-east of Marsh, Yarcombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not match any shown boundary.

A narrow linear bank was visible as an earthwork.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2510 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016, 30-APR-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Linear banks were visible as earthworks.

Two associated linear banks between 3 circa 10 metres wide were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1948 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, defining a boundary almost 150 metres long to the south of Marsh, Yarcombe parish.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary features depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, but fall within and are in keeping with the character of the surrounding medieval field pattern. The banks are interpreted as the remains of two field boundaries, possibly of medieval origin, that had passed out of use by the late 19th century. The southern boundary earthwork is probably very spread.
The relict boundaries may be associated with a possible rectilinear enclosure immediately to the east, possibly evidence of a former settlement (MDV119803).