Name:Possible extractive pit south of Tollers Farm, Yarcombe

Summary

A pit or platform is visible as an earthwork to the south of Tollers Farm, Yarcombe, on aerial photographs of 1971 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks may be the remains of a former extractive pit or building platform of post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

The pit is not depicted. The plot in which the pit is visible is depicted as an orchard.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3821, RAF/39/3821 V 0275-0276 29-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359591.

A pit is visible as a shallow earthwork.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2510 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016, 30-APR-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The pit remains visible as a shallow earthwork.

An irregularly shaped shallow pit or platform was visible on aerial photographs of 1971 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 as an earthwork approximately 50 by 20 metres in size, to the south of Tollers Farm, Yarcombe. The visible earthwork does not correspond with any pit shown on the 19th century maps available to the survey, but does fall within a plot depicted as an orchard.
The pit is interpreted as probably the remains of an extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date that had passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century, the plot subsequently reused as an orchard.
Alternatively, the earthworks may be evidence of building platforms associated with the three buildings recorded in this area as monument MDV47533.