Name:Extractive pit south-east of North Common, Yarcombe

Summary

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork to the south-east of North Common, Yarcombe, on aerial photographs of 1999 onwards and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014. The earthworks are probably the remains of a former extractive pit of post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

An irregularly shaped pit was visible as a shallow earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data ST2511 08-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV360176.

An irregularly shaped pit was visible on aerial photographs of 1999 onwards and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014 as subtle earthworks up to approximately 75 by 45 metres in size, to the south-east of North Common, Yarcombe. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pits shown on the 19th century maps available to the survey but large pits associated with limekilns are shown a short distance to the east.
The pit earthworks are interpreted as the remains of an extractive pit potentially of post-medieval to early 19th century date that had passed out of use by the later-19th century.