Name:Flint scatter to south of Marsh Farm, Horwood

A number of flint implements including arrowheads and scrapers have been found in this field.

Ecclesiastical ParishHORWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric artefact scatter and line of former medieval or later field boundary, to south of Horwood

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Flint implements. Neolithic and possible bronze age. Vis=21/10/1953(os) in the area were found at least two handsful of flint artefacts when the field was ploughed about six years ago. Described by finder as several leaf shaped arrowheads long scrapers and round scrapers and possibly two or three barbed and tanged arrowheads. Some of dark flint and some white. The field has low east - west ridge and is very uneven but no trace of habitation sites, no surface finds, field now under grass.