Name:Mine Shaft at the Ferro Ceramic Mine north-east of Shaugh Bridge, Meavy

Summary

The southern of two mine shafts at the Ferro Ceramic Mine to north-east of Shaugh Bridge, depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map. The shaft corresponds with a roughly circular pit or hollow identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of 19th century Ferro Ceramic Mine as well as remains of 16th century Bickleigh Mill, wheelpit and associated leat north of Shaugh Bridge

• MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1850 AD to 1890 AD)

'Shaft' shown as a small rectangular feature at the Ferro Ceramic Mine to the north-east of Shaugh Bridge.

'Old Shaft' shown on early 20th century map.

Fletcher, M., 2000, The Ferro Ceramic Mine and Shaugh Brickworks, Meavy, 6, Figure 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360342.

The two shafts at the abandoned Dewerstone Iron Mine are both capped. The southern shaft (A2) lies within a larger linear open gully which appears to be a chamber or shaft with a collapsed (or excavated) roof. The shaft is associated with an adit (B2) to the south which is 1.1 metres high by 0.9 metres wide.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5363 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

A rectilinear pit or hollow is identifiable.

Not on modern mapping.

A roughly rectilinear hollow is identifiable as an earthwork approximately 15by 17m in size on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The eastern half of the visible earthwork appears to be slightly deeper than the west.
The southern of two mine shafts at the Shaugh Prior Ferro Ceramic Mine is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map within the area of the visible hollow.
The hollow might be evidence of a collapsed or excavated chamber associated with the shaft as described by Fletcher (SDV360342).