Name:Mutton Hall

Mutton Hall was known as Horwood Cottage in 19C

Ecclesiastical ParishHORWOOD

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The cottage, otherwise Mutton Hall. Said to be 13th century. Stone and cob, unglazed wood mullion windows, Tudor arched doorway, early panelling. Note: the position of this building is unclear. The DOE list positions it at SS50202763 (see PRN 334).

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Mutton Hall is shown as 'Horwood Cottage' on OS 25" (1880s) map in a curvilinear enclosure to the east of the road. Several small detached buildings are shown to the north & a small orchard to the northeast.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 7,15,Table 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.