Name:Former St John's Ambulance Hall, Ashburton

Summary

Depicted on the historic maps, this building is shown on the late 19th century historic map as a single building, later divided into a row of ?dwellings. Shown as a hall by the 1970s Ordnance Survey historic maps. Utilised by St John's Ambulance (and the Salvation Army?).

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BUILDING (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • MEETING HALL (XX - 1970 AD to 1979 AD (Between))

The plot on the Tithe Map for this site (1622) is recorded as a garden.

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

The early 20th century historic map shows the building has been subdivided by this time into a number of smaller units; possibly dwellings.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Matches the early 20th century historic map depiction.

Finneran, N., 2017, Archaeological Assessment of roof space above the Salvation Army Hall, Asburton, Devon (SX7552769795), Figure 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV360364.

History of the building noted from map depictions on the late 19th century, 1930s and 1970s Ordnance Survey historic maps. Prior to its conversion into a hall which is noted to have taken place by the 1970s, the building was said (according to local information) to have been a row of three cottages fronting onto the alley. Site visited and roof space recorded, including photographic survey of the roof beams.
Author records there was building work in the 1930s; evidence that reworking the roof trusses took place to raise the roof in the central hall room .

Richards, A. F., 2017, Hall on Church Path, Ashburton (Personal Comment). SDV360365.

Title on the 2017 report has been corrected to 'St John's Ambulance'; unclear if this building has served as a Salvation Army Hall. Was certainly St John's Ambulance at time of auction sale in September 2016. Auction sale photographs appear to show a date of ?1938 over the door, so this may relate to the date of conversion to a meeting hall, there were roof alterations at this time.

'Hall' is depicted on the modern mapping.