Name:7 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

This building was the Commercial Inn between 1878-1910. After that it was taken over by the Liberal Club who converted it to billiards and cards rooms. Used by the forces during the war, the club closed in the 1960s and was sold on. Became business premises in 1985.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• INN (XIX to XX - 1878 AD to 1910 AD (Between))
  • POLITICAL CLUB (XX - 1912 AD to 1979 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XX - 1985 AD to 1989 AD (Between))

Tithe Map records this building as a house; plot 1274.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 8-9 (Monograph). SDV347208.

The Commercial Inn, North Street.
This was situated in what is now Darnell's accountants offices (upstairs) and The Little Shop (downstairs). Trade directories record this as the Commercial Inn between 1878 and 1910. When the lease came up for renewal in 1911, there were seven licensed houses within 100 yards of this site. The Liberal Club bought the property and transformed it into billiards and card rooms with a reading room and accommodation for the caretaker, opening in April 1913. Used by the forces during the 1940s, but later closed in the 1960s. A change of use in 1985 saw it converted for shop space downstairs, with the accountants upstairs.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359965.

Image dated August 2016 shows the shop in the ground floor is now 'Trail Venture' walking company. No sign of an upstairs business.

'Club' is depicted on the modern mapping.