Name:The North Star, North Street

Summary

No longer extant. This inn was located in front of the Congregational Church in North Street; the church could be accessed in secret through the inn. The inn was demolished in around 1850 when the present building was constructed.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1739 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 33 (Monograph). SDV347208.

The North Star, North Street.
This inn was situated adjacent to the Great Meeting Congregational Church from at least 1739, according to documentary records. The North Street entrance to the church was through the inn's passageway, allowing the congregation to meet in secret. In 1829 the trustees obtained the lease of the old Inn and adjacent cottages, which were let to tenants. The present building was built in 1850 (presumably when the inn was demolished).