Name:Pits, Land at Dunkeswell Airfield, Dunkeswell

Summary

Archaeological works recorded a number of pits on land at Dunkeswell Airfield, likely to have been excavated for the extraction of iron ore nodules, which are known to occur within the natural clay with flint and chert.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• PIT CLUSTER (Unknown date)

Full description

Unknown, 2015, Land at Dunkeswell Airfield, Dunkeswell: Strip, Map and Sample (Report - Excavation). SDV360371.

An archaeological strip, map and sample excavation was undertaken in July 2014 at Land at Dunkeswell Airfield, Devon.

The excavation identified an extensive series of sixteen pits and a ditch within Areas 1 and 3, likely to have been excavated for the extraction of iron ore nodules which are known to occur within the natural clay with flint and chert, having been previously identified on sites elsewhere within the Blackdown Hills. These features remain undated with the only finds recovered from the features comprising possible worked chert, burnt flint and debitage. However, given that chert artefacts also occur within the topsoil it may be that these are residual finds within the pits. It is likely that the fills within the pits are the same material that was excavated from them. On completion of a pit having been dug through topsoil and underlying natural clay with flint, and the iron ore nodules having been collected, either directly by hand or through sieving of the iron ore bearing natural, the excavated material would then have been backfilled into the pit. Any artefacts that may have been present within the excavated topsoil would then have been redeposited back into the pit during backfilling. Later historic agricultural farming practices and Second World War levelling of the Site by contractor George Wimpey in 1941 to construct Dunkeswell Airfield may well have further contributed to the residual nature of the artefacts recovered (Jarrett et al 2010).

Although horizons of soil development are indicated within the pits it is unclear whether this is a rapid event with pits being fully backfilled soon after excavation or whether soil horizons (palaeosoils) have been allowed to build up over a longer period of time with the pits having being left partially open. Processing of the environmental soil samples has shown that it is likely that much of the environmental material identified is likely to be residual, originating from wind-blown hearth debris during possible natural silting up processes within the pits. Later historic agricultural farming practices and Second World War levelling of the Site to construct Dunkeswell Airfield may well have further contributed to the residual nature of the environmental evidence recovered.

Both the soil and monolith samples have shown that material suitable for C14 dating cannot be obtained. There is very clear evidence of bioturbation including earthworm galleries, fissures and root holes: all features that encourage the introduction of extraneous charcoal or mix any that may be there. In addition, as the pits were filled by natural sedimentological processes the provenance of the charcoal is unreliable.

The rarity of the charcoal fragments also means the fragments are highly unlikely to represent in-situ burning or the deliberate deposition of burnt material - situations in which dating charcoal fragments might yield meaningful dates.

For these reasons radiocarbon dating of this material is not recommended as there would be no way of establishing the chronological relationship between the charcoal and the pit fills.

Analysis of the iron stone at the Dunkeswell Site has shown the high grade properties of the iron ores present in the clay with flints in this part of the Blackdown Hills. As well as the quarrying of ore as shown elsewhere in the region, some smelting of the ore had taken place in the area. Slag was recovered from an undated context from the Site. The site at Churchills Farm was exploiting a similar ore, but with an apparently elevated copper content which possibly suggests an increased role of sulphides in the concretions. In contrast, the site at Culmstock Road had smelted an entirely different ore from the Upper Greensand.

An east/west orientated ditch excavated within Area 3 and further indicated on the geophysical survey may define a boundary to encompass an area of extensive pitting directly to the south, within which three pits were investigated during the course of the excavation. The ditch, however, like the pits remains undated. The artefactual evidence recovered, again may be of a residual nature. No evidence for a comparable ditch defining a possible specific pitting area was identified within Area 1 or in the geophysical survey. It is possible that the ditch is acting as a property boundary to define land ownership for the purpose of iron ore extraction.