Name:New Bridge over River Taw at Newbridge

Summary

Early 19th century bridge over River Taw. The remains of an earlier bridge are visible in the river downstream.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326913.

New bridge possible remains of medieval. Vis=estimated -/-/1937(henderson and jervoise) new bridge could not have been built at a much later date than barnstaple bridge as in 1326 bishop stapeldon left 60 shillings for its repair in 1643 bridge was pulled down. Present bridge appears to have been built early 19th century and foundations of an earlier bridge can still be seen approx 91.4m below. Vis=1/12/1953(os) a piece of masonry rises from water and adjoining river bank at ss56972846 it has the appearance of a bridge pier. Extending to east are two vague dark patches which show beneath the dis-coloured water. They may mark the remains of sites of other piers. No trace of approach road. Present new bridge appears to be completely modern. Bequest under the will of bishop stapledon of 1326 and indulgence granted by bishop lacy in 1435 for the repair of this bridge (chope). Vis=road bridge over the river taw.1809. Ascribed to james green. Ashlar. Triple span with 3 elliptical arches, the central arch flanked by rounded cutwaters and shallow projecting pilaster buttresses rising to parapet height. The parapets curve away slightly to each end (doe).

Osa=ss52ne1/photograph.

Henderson + jervoise/old devon bridges/(1938)85.

Chope, r. P. /dcnq/14(1926-1927)93,96/early bridges.

Doe/hhr:bishops tawton/(18/3/1986)11.

New Bridge marked.

Newbridge Bridge. Road Bridge over the River Taw. 1809. Ascribed to James Green. Ashlar. Triple span with 3 elliptical arches, the central arch flanked by rounded cutwaters and shallow projecting pilaster buttresses rising to parapet height. The parapets curve away slightly to each end.
Date first listed: 18th March 1986