Name:Bovey Tracey Primary School

A school which opened in 1911, within a 19th century orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• PRIMARY SCHOOL (XX to XXI - 1911 AD to 2017 AD (Throughout))

Morris, B., 2017, Bovey Tracey Primary School, Bovey Tracey, Devon, Results of Desk-Based Assessment and Heritage Impact Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV360377.

South West Archaeology Ltd. was commissioned to undertake a desk-based assessment and heritage impact assessment of land at Bovey Tracey Primary School, Bovey Tracey, Devon as part of the preparatory works for development at the site.

The School that opened in June 1911 had been built within a 19th century orchard. The original school buildings are still in use but are now surrounded or encased by later structures. The site is terraced into the gentle south-south-west facing slope, and this has clear implications for the preservation of archaeological features and deposits.

The key issue for this site is the likelihood that a medieval ecclesiastical building stood on or close to the site of the Baptist Church. An article written in the later 19th century by William Ellis, a native of Bovey Tracey living in West Toledo, Ohio, contains a detailed account of this structure that implies it was a fragment of a larger building that extended to the west. However, William Ellis is not a credible source and it is tempting to dismiss his account entirely. The two 15th century arches close to the site provide some corroboration, but one, if not both, are re-set.