Name:Croft Farm, Charleton

Summary

Farmstead marked on 19th century mapping. Comparison between the Tithe Map and the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map shows the main farmyard to have been built in the later 19th century, the farmhouse being earlier in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• SHINE: Traditional 19th century buildings at Croft Farm

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Recorded as House and Courtlage (101) and Gardens (100) on the Charleton Tithe Apportionment with orchards (102 and 99) adjoining.

Farmstead depicted

Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the farm buildings to have been rebuilt, around three sides of a yard to the north of the farm house. Map object party based on this source.