Name:Archaeological Feature, Land at Church Hill, Holberton, South Hams

Summary

Geopysical survey has identified an ovoid enclosure, which was thought to represent a long barrow or similar feature. A later investigation recorded no features associated with a barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• LONG BARROW? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Bampton, J., 2017, Land at Church Hill, Holberton, South Hams: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360830.

South West Archaeology Ltd. was commissioned to undertake an archaeological evaluation on land at Church Hill, Holbeton, Devon. The evaluation targeted anomalies identified in a geophysical survey.
Trench 1, aligned north-south. It was located to target a positive anomaly, a possible cut feature interpreted as a possible long barrow, in the west of the proposed development area (Field 4). Gullies cut the natural and may equate to drainage channels or palaeochannels. A ditch was cut into the natural and equated to the geophysical anomaly.
Trench 2, aligned north-east by south-west. It was located to target a positive anomaly, a possible cut feature interpreted as a possible long barrow and a pit, in the west of the proposed development area (Field 4). A stony lens with charcoal may have equated to one of the targeted geophysical anomalies. The trench contained no archaeological features or deposits. 19th-20th century pottery was recovered from the topsoil in this trench.
There were no archaeological deposits indicative of a long barrow in the trench. 19th-20th century pottery was recovered from the topsoil in this trench.

Bonvoisin, P., 2017, Land at Church Hill, Holberton, South Hams: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360415.

This report presents the results of a geophysical survey carried out on land at Church Hill, Holbeton, South Hams, Devon. The site is located north-west of the centre of the village on farmland opposite across the road from All Saints Church. The geophysical survey identified twenty-six anomaly groups across all four fields.
Among other anomlies the remains of an ovoid enclosure is present, (Group 1), possibly indicative of a long barrow or similar feature comprising of c.35 metres in length with a ditch surrounding a raised earthwork. It is apparent from the results that Field 4 has been more intensively ploughed, and truncation may be more significant within this area.
The anomaly is a moderate positive curved fragmented linear forming part of an oval design. The form of this feature suggests the presence of an archaeologically significant feature. Groups 13 , 14 and 15 are weak negative linears probably associated with group 1; this suggests a oval ditch surrounding a raised earthwork or bank. Anomaly group 13 is more obviously related with the connection to groups 14 and 15 being less clear. It is advisable to consider the groups as a whole and probably relating to one feature. This feature may be indicative of a possible Neolithic long barrow or similar structure.