Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Land at Church Hill, Holbeton, South Hams

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a number anomalies of features thought to relate to cut features, ditches, pits, earthworks and former field boundaries on land at Church Hill, Holbeton. Later archaeological investigations recorded a number of features including a robbed out wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• DITCH? (Unknown date)
  • EARTHWORK? (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • GARDEN WALL? (Unknown date)
  • PIT? (Unknown date)

Full description

Bampton, J., 2017, Land at Church Hill, Holberton, South Hams: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360830.

South West Archaeology Ltd. was commissioned to undertake an archaeological evaluation on land at Church Hill, Holbeton, Devon.

Trench 3 (Figures 9 and 11), aligned north-west by south-east, was 31m in length and 1.60m wide. It was located to target a series of positive linear anomalies indicative of possible ditches in the north-west corner of the proposed development area (Field 3). Variation in the natural geology and a relatively substantial depth of subsoil were of note across this trench. The trench contained no archaeological features or deposits. 19th-20th century pottery was recovered from the topsoil in this trench.

Trench 4 (Figures 9 and 11), aligned north-east by south-west, was 15.20m in length and 1.60m wide. It was located to target an area devoid of geophysical anomalies in the north east of the site (Field 1) of the proposed development area. A deep colluvium was present in this trench as was a root disturbed subsoil that may be indicative of Field 1’s use as an orchard in recent history. The trench contained no archaeological features or deposits. No finds were recovered from this trench.

Trench 5, aligned north-east by south-west. It was located to target two positive- and one negative linear anomalies; possible cut features, walls or drains, in the north-east corner of the proposed development area (Field 2). The negative anomaly equated to a modern geotechnical trench. Ditches [505] and [507] were parallel drainage ditches that cut in to the colluviums and were imperceptible on the geophysical survey data. Drain [509] cut the Subsoil (502) and equated to one of the positive anomalies. 19th-20th century pottery was recovered from the topsoil in this trench.

Trench 7, aligned north-west by south-east. It was located to target a negative anomaly indicative of a stone lined drain or wall, a mixed anomaly indicative of a ditched enclosure and a positive anomaly that may represent another ditch-like feature in the middle of the proposed development area. Ditch [704] was an ephemerally surviving feature that equated to the targeted positive anomaly. Ditch [706] equated to both the targeted mixed anomaly and Ditch [608]. Gully [710] represented a natural feature and Ditch [712] a similar feature to Ditch [704]. Neither Gully [710] or [Ditch [712] were visible on the geophysics survey results due to their ephemeral natures and fills. Wall {717} and its associated cut and deposits were not identified on the geophysics survey data as they appear similar to natural variation due to the demolition of the feature. The wall and its associated features equate to the targeted negative anomaly. A pit or posthole, [721] was adjacent to the wall and may have been a supporting post assoicated with the wall or later feature backfilled with re-deposited subsoil. 19th-20th century pottery was recovered from the topsoil in this trench.

Construction Cut or Robber Cut [714] appeared similar to a sub-rectangular pit or the terminus of a linear feature that contained a stony fill and a silty-clayey fill. It was aligned approximately east-west. It had near vertical sides and a flat base and contained the remains of the wall against its southern edge. The wall was a thick slate/mudstone built wall with an earth bond surviving c.0.22 metres in height against the southern edge of the construction cut. It was overlain by demolition layer, a slate rubble layer in a light yellow-brown, soft silt-clay matrix, which contained four fragments of animal bone. This was overlain by the made-ground/backfilling deposit, a mid-light yellow-brown, firm silt clay. The feature contained no finds.

Bonvoisin, P., 2017, Land at Church Hill, Holberton, South Hams: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360415.

This report presents the results of a geophysical survey carried out on land at Church Hill, Holbeton, South Hams, Devon. The site is located north-west of the centre of the village on farmland opposite across the road from All Saints Church.

A number of anomaly groups are indicative of ditch, cut features, pits, earthworks and field boundaries.