Name:Pond, Land at Church Hill, Holbeton, South Hams

Earthworks representing a former pond is visible on land at Chuch Hill, Holberton, South Hams.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• POND (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Bonvoisin, P., 2017, Land at Church Hill, Holberton, South Hams: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360415.

This report presents the results of a geophysical survey carried out on land at Church Hill, Holbeton, South Hams, Devon. The site is located north-west of the centre of the village on farmland opposite across the road from All Saints Church.

Only one feature with probable archaeological significance is present in Field 1, and this most likely relates to the modern pond to the north, visible as an earthwork.