Name:Gatehouse, Tawstock Court

Summary

Gatehouse to Tawstock Court, dated 1574. Rectangular on plan with principal entrance on south side flanked by tall octagonal corner turrets.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• GATEHOUSE (XVI - 1574 AD to 1574 AD (Throughout))

Osa=ss52ne6/photograph.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england 4 n. Devon/(1952)154.

Roberts, j. /tda/102(1970)76/the armada lord lieutenant pt.1.

Higham, r. A. /the castles of medieval devon/(1979)53/phd thesis, exeter university.

Goodwin, N., 1979, "Elizabethan Tower" Gateway (Worksheet). SDV59275.

Tawstock house remains of tudor mansion. Vis=estimated -/-/1951(pevsner) only the gatehouse remains with two polygonal turrets and the gateway itself with a four-centred arch. Date-plate 1574.(pevsner). Vis=20/10/1953(os) bonded into gatehouse are the walls of an original building extending to the west and now used as a gymnasium. The gatehouse is in a fair state of preservation, but has an iron brace joining the two towers (os). Vis=the gatehouse was built in 1574 by lady fitzwarren for her son the earl of bath (roberts). Vis=ref. Only (higham). Vis=plans have been submitted for the renovation of the gatehouse at tawstock court (child). Vis=gatehouse to tawstock court. Vis=24/8/1989 (goodwin). Surrounded by scaffolding, gateway in process of being restored. Doorway with pointed arch in n/e side. Triple window above gateway. Archway about 4m wide and 5m high. Rectangular windows in southern tower gateway built of dressed stone

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock, 57 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Gatehouse. Dated 1574. Freestone ashlar with some early brickwork to the turret vaulting. Continues cavetto moulded plinth. Gabled slate roof. Rectangular on plan with principal entrance on south side flanked by tall octagonal corner turrets. 2 storeys, the intermediate floor now removed. Corner turrets of 3 stages. Embattled parapet except to turrets which are moulded. Large 4 centred outer arched entrance to centre south side with ogee-flanking-hollow moulded surround. Gates of 2 heavy studded leaves with cover strips and chamfered rectangular boss decoration to the panels. The left gate has carved grotesque male head to the top rail, female head to right. Over the arch are 2 straight-headed stone windows of two 4 centred arched lights with hoodmoulds formed from the string with dropped ends flanking elaborate pedimented stone cartouche bearing heraldic achievement with eared Ionic-style fluted pilasters and 1574 datestone above. Flanking corner turrets of 3 stages have single light stone windows to splayed facets of the first stage with carved spandrels and hoodmoulds. Blind single light window over rectangular window to top and second stage of left side of left hand tower which has defensive loop to the bottom stage of its inner face. Rectangular window opening to right side of first stage of right hand turret. Tall blocked window opening to rear right side of gatehouse upper storey. Blocked ground floor doorway to left side. Plain moulded 4-centred inner arch with relieving arch and stone mullion window above of three 4 centred arched lights with foliated spandrels. Within the outer arch is a timber doorway to each turret stairway, that to right with segmental head, that to left with depressed head and placed obliquely across the angle. Stairs removed or collapsed. Roof structure replaced in C20.

Passmore & Company, 1989, Renovation of Gatehouse Tawstock Court near Barnstaple (Plan - measured). SDV59273.

Des=child, p. /plans for renovation of gatehouse/(-/7/1989)/in parish file.