Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Shirwell

The castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: The Castle. Iron Age hilltop enclosure and medieval rectangular enclosure east of Plaistow Barton

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

WALL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23814.

Vis=estimated -/-/1906(wall) simple defensive enclosure a simply formed camp. The cutting of a modern lane has destroyed nw side and that part remaining is surrounded by a vallum 6 feet in height. Entrance on east is between incurving and outcurving of the rampart thus providing a slanting path up to the interior.

Vis=23/11/1953(os) a small hilltop enclosure bounded by a single turf covered bank with stone core. It follows the line of contour and through the natural slopes outside the enclosure are not excessively steep the position is a reasonably strong one. There is no trace of a lane on nw side, though one may have existed to serve the small quarry. N. W. Side has been incorporated into modern field bank. Several minor breaks in the earthwork, one in east 12.0m long has probably obliterated the entrance and now no indication of inturned bank at this point. Camp is under grass, no traces of habitation nor of outer ditch nor outlying earthwork. Some slight quarrying has taken place in the interior.

The castle.

1979, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV59250.

Nmr ap (1979) shows most of circuit intact, with wide gap in south side.

1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV59251.

Dcc ap (1987) shows the entire circuit still visible, though eroded.

1905, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV59252.

'castle (remains of)' marked on 6" (1905) map (os).

Osa=ss53ne5/plan,section,photograph.

Page, w.(ed)/vch devon/1(1906)609/608 plan/ancient earthworks.

Grinsell, l. V. /archaeology of exmoor/(1970)81,202.

Aph=os 73/163 15-16(15/5/1973)/dcc north area office.

Aph=nmr ss5834:sf 1507/382(24/4/1979)/in smr(lf).

Aph=dcc/pty 7445-8(6/8/1987)/in smr.

Des=os 6"(1905)9ne.

Aph=dap/hy 7-9/(30/1/1987).

Des=walls, t. /earthwork enclosures in north east devon and their late prehistoric landscape/(2000)/copy in smr.

Walls, T., 2000, A Prehistoric Defensive Enclosure in Berrynarbor, North Devon (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV85968.

Vis=16/2/2000 (walls) moderate to large hilltop enclosure, with field boundary forming nw side (probably follows original line). Damaged by quarrying. Village name of muddiford, a little over 1km away, suggests an ancient fording. Has extensive views in all directions (walls).