Name:Earthwork banks in Hill Farm Cottages Woodland

Summary

Earthwork banks, substantial in places, subdividing the woodland into smaller parcels. Noted in 1991 survey of the woods.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, N. J. L., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey December 1991 North Bovey Woodlands, C1-2, pg 2 (Report - Survey). SDV360446.

C1, Bank. Degraded earthwork bank, running north-south, dividing sectors B and C. Peters out at the northern end.
C2, Bank. Substantial earthwork bank, measuring 1.5 metres in places, divides sectors C and E (see plan).
(Noted on the plan is another north-south bank, dividing sectors C and D, but Smith does not label or discuss this feature in her report).