Name:Clearance cairns in Hill Farm Cottages Woodland

Summary

Mounds of stone which are thought be represent clearance cairns noted in 1991 survey of the woods. One is a large rectangular area of boulders with edges that have been very deliberately built.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, N. J. L., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey December 1991 North Bovey Woodlands, J1-3, pg 4 (Report - Survey). SDV360446.

J1 Clearance? Cairn. Large rectangular area of natural boulders. Edges have been very carefully "built".
J2 Clearance? Cairn. A small mound of stone adjacent to the north-west edge of J1. Larger boulders comprise the outer circle edge, smaller stones were piled high on top.
J3 Clearance? Cairn. Small, round mound of stones comprising many large and small natural stones and boulders.