Name:Lost boundary in Sanduck Wood

Summary

Depicted on the historic maps, this boundary in the northern part of the wood ran approximately north-west by south-east but is no longer marked on the modern mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a ring cairn and possibly prehistoric enclosure, as well as old earthwork boundaries in Sanduck Wood

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map, this boundary marks to edge of plots 1461, 1479 and 1460. Marked at northern end as a dotted line.

Still depicted on the later 19th century historic map. The plot to the east of the boundary is shown as wooded, while the two plots to the west are field / rough grassland.

Smith, N. J. L., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey December 1991 North Bovey Woodlands (Report - Survey). SDV360446.

This boundary was still clearly in use at the time of the survey. Author does not refer directly to it, other than as a boundary between sectors within the woodland and it appears on the Ordnance Survey maps included in the report.

No longer depicted on the modern mapping.