Name:Pigsties at Bowda Farm, North Bovey

Summary

These are adjacent to the cart shed and are described in the woodland 1991 survey as being stables, although a subsequent interpretation amended this to pigsties. Still depicted on modern maps, they were described in 1991 as being in poor condition. Probably late 19th-early 20th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• PIGSTY (XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Not depicted on the 19th century historic maps, the early 20th century historic map shows a range of buildings has been added, joining the farmhouse to the shippon to the north. Suggests a late 19th-early 20th century date for this building.

Smith, N. J. L., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey December 1991 North Bovey Woodlands, 11-12, Figs 9-10, sketch plans by Deborah Griffiths (Report - Survey). SDV360446.

Buildings on the farm noted as being in poor condition. This building lies adjacent to No. 2 (cart shed) and is a stable block. Three internal partitions. A manger and hay rack still in place (figure 10).
Undated sketch plan and notes by Deborah Griffiths. Building 3 probable pigsties. Appear more like pigsties than stables; three sties with mash house to the north, between them and the cart shed.

Depicted on the modern mapping.