Name:Barn at Bowda Farm, North Bovey

Summary

This building lay adjacent to the farmhouse at the eastern end. Appears to be later in date than the farmhouse; late 19th century? Recorded in 1991 woodland survey as being in a ruinous condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• BARN (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))
  • TOILET (XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Building does not appear to be depicted on the Tithe Map, which appearantly only shows the farmhouse.

Later 19th century historic map possibly shows the barn, at the eastern end of the farmhouse.

The early 20th century historic map clearly shows this building which is now joined to the northern shippon by a range at the north-eastern end. Small toilet room now depicted on the southern side of the building.

Smith, N. J. L., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey December 1991 North Bovey Woodlands, 11-12, Figs 9-10, sketch plans by Deborah Griffiths (Report - Survey). SDV360446.

Buildings on the farm noted as being in poor condition. Building no 4 is a high-roofed barn adjacent to the stables and farmhouse, in the corner of the range. The eastern wall had completely collapsed and a large pile of rubble was all that remained (figure 10). A small outhouse (Building 5) was recognisable on the south-east corner of the barn.
Undated sketch plan and notes by Deborah Griffiths. Building 4 (Barn). May have had more than one use; large opening suggests secondary use. May have served as a shippon; there is a drainage hole in the eastern end of the building and three square lights above at eaves height. Possible that this was a house with shippon, later converted to barn. Earthy mortar noted.

Depicted on the modern mapping as a ruined structure.