Name:Ash house at Bowda Farm, North Bovey

Summary

Depicted on the Tithe Map and late 19th century historic map, this structure was recorded in 1991 woodland survey. Conical shaped, with a large iron door in the front and a hole in the north-western side.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ASH HOUSE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Small circular building depicted on the Tithe Map at this location; adjacent to the eastern boundary of the farmyard.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction. Shown attached to the boundary wall. Not shown on later versions of the mapping.

Smith, N. J. L., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey December 1991 North Bovey Woodlands, 11-12, Figs 9-10, sketch plans by Deborah Griffiths (Report - Survey). SDV360446.

Not shown on the Ordnance Survey map, but clearly seen standing in the south-eastern corner of the enclosed area to the south of the farmhouse, was a conical-shaped ash-house. It sat adjacent to the north-east enclosure wall and had a large iron door inserted into its southern side. A large hole was visible within its north-west side (figure 10).