Name:Hut circles in Easdon Down Woods

Summary

Pair of huts (of a group of five) recorded from aerial photograph project in a wooded area south-west of Luckdon farm. Closely associated with earthwork banks. Included in woodland survey of 1991.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1508, 50 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346563.

Two of five hut circles visible in a wooded area, possibly incorporated into the walls of a medieval farmstead.

Smith, N. J. L., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey December 1991 North Bovey Woodlands, 23-4, figure 13 (Report - Survey). SDV360446.

YY4 Hut circle at SX74134 82472. Clear remains of a large hut circle. Inner area approximately one metre below the outer ground level. Planted within.
YY5 Hut circle at SX74121 82472. Clear remains of a large hut circle immediately west of YY4. Inner area also one metre below outer ground level.