Name:Stone Revetted Platform at North East Point, Lundy

Small earthen gun platform set towards the bottom of the cliff slope at North East Point.

• National Trust SMR: 108006
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW1

• BATTERY (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Chanter, J. R., 1877, Untitled Source, 45-6 (Monograph). SDV7861.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1962 - 1977, SS14NW/SW1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV344687.

Some 50 feet above sea level is a small earthen gun platform, now ruined. Possibly associated with building 50 metres to west.

Anonymous, 1965 - 1966, Archaeological Gazetteer, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV6867.

Gardner, K. S., 1967, Untitled Source, 21 (Article in Serial). SDV6937.

The 17th century military works here were surveyed by the Lundy Field Society in 1967.

Gardner, K. S., 1968, Lundy Archaeological Investigations 1967, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV6944.

Hurst, D. G., 1968, Untitled Source, 175-6 (Article in Serial). SDV8366.

Ministry of Works, 1969, Lundy, Battery at North East Point (Schedule Document). SDV344686.

Remains of battery on natural level in side of cliff overlooking north and east sides of the island. Similar to the platform above Jenny's Cave. A platform of turf 5 yards square revetted with drystone wall 2-3 feet high on three sides.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 28-9 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

A level turf platform on a rock buttress at foot of steep slopes at north-east point, about 50 feet above sea level, approximately 5.0 metres square and revetted with drystone wall, now ruined. Other details: 101,048.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Battery on North East Point, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV6940.

Stone revetted platform on a natural spur of the cliff. It lies about 20 metres above sea level and was built as a defensive gun platform. Platform is 5 metres square and has a ruined drystone wall around the perimeter, in places up to 0.75 metres high. It is difficult to access and provides good oversight of the sea to to the north and east. The platform survives well forming an integral part of the elaborate system of gunnery platforms surrounding the island.

Square shaped ruins of a possible civil war battery. This revetted platform is set towards the bottom of the cliff slope at North East Point, on a natural level in the rock and commands views of the island's north and east coasts. Similar in construction to the so-called 'mangonel platform' above Jenny's Cove, it is formed by dry-stone revetments on three sides, enclosing an area approximately 3 metres square, the seaward edge being rounded. Revetments contain the occasional long stone, one on the west side being over 1 metre in length. The revetments faces stand up to 1 metre high. It has been suggested that the walls may originally have been built with mortar, which has since earthered out. The platform lies 56 metres east of, and at roughly the same height above sea level as the Puffin Slope Building and the two sites are connected by a rough track. It is possible that the two sites are contemporary and their functions connected. Although it has been suggested that the site is a possible civil war gun platform, the difficulty of access makes this perhaps an unlikely site for canon and that it was more likely a lookout or musketeer platform.