Name:Fragments of walling in Huntingpark Wood

Limited sections of walling recorded in woodland survey of 1991.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruined remains of stone walls and earth banks from medieval or later field system in Sanduck and Huntingpark Woods

• WALL (Early Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1066 AD? to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, N., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey November 1991 Huntingpark Wood, 2, figure 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360447.

A2 Remains of a stone wall at SX7713 8393. Originates from the eastern boundary of the woodland parcel (ruinous stone wall and earth bank) and running west. A small gap occurs before the feature is seen to continue to curve around to the south.
A8 Ruinous retaining stone wall at SX7710 8397. This also originates from the eastern boundary of the woodland parcel and runs south-east before shortly curving back round to the south-west. It then forks off again to the south-east.