Name:Sections of low stone wall, Huntingpark Wood

Summary

Sections of low stone wall and terraced stone embankment recorded in woodland survey of 1991 near the western boundary of the wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruined remains of stone walls and earth banks from medieval or later field system in Sanduck and Huntingpark Woods

• WALL (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD? to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, N., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey November 1991 Huntingpark Wood, 3, figure 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360447.

B8 Low stone wall at SX7712 8382. Aligned north-north-west and lying 5.3 metres north of the southern boundary wall of Huntingpark Wood, this feature measures only 2.5 metres in length. It is clearly 'built', about 0.6 metres high and has a flat, slightly raised area to the south-west.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006, Woodland Management Survey data (Cartographic). SDV364209.

Areas of ruinous stone wall marked on GIS woodland survey data; digitised in 2001.