Name:Archaeological features on land at Indio House, Bovey Tracey

Summary

A number of anomalies were identified during a geophysical survey that could be archaeological in origin. These include a large cut feature that may be associated with the former pottery works, a group of four discrete anomalies possibly representing filled in pits, two linear features indicative of former banks or earthworks and various linear anomalies across the site which are also indicative of cut features.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Stratascan, 2013, Bovey Tracey, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360449.

A geophysical survey was undertaken as part of an archaeological investigation by Cotswold Archaeology on land outlined for development. A number of anomalies were identified that could be archaeological in origin. These include widely spaced parallel linear anomalies (1) across the site probably indicative of agricultural cultivation, a positive anomaly (2) in the north-eastern corner of the eastern field indicative of a former cut feature which may be associated with the pottery works, a group of four discrete anomalies (4) in the centre of the east field which may represent filled-in pits and two negative linear anomalies (5), also in the eastern field, indicative of a former bank or earthwork feature. Other positive linear anomalies across the site (3) are also indicative of cut features which may be archaeological in origin. The other anomalies were indeterminate or modern in origin.