Name:Porter's Lodge, East Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Small single storey building by the road which was once the porter's lodge to the Union Workhouse of 1839.

• PORTERS LODGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building marked as Lodge.

Martyn, M., 2004, Listed Buildings. Turnpike Stone and Porter's Lodge at Hospital, East Stret, Newton Abbot (Correspondence). SDV360453.

Single storey building by the road which was once the porter's lodge to the Union Workhouse of 1839.

Porters Lodge. The building has details comparable with the entrance block and Templer House. It has, however, undergone a number of changes during the early part of the 20th century. The two curving sections facing the entranceway would have originally contained bow-type windows but these have been blocked up and rendered over. Additional modern windows have been added to the rear and sides of the building. See as an integral part of the entrance layout, the lodge is considered to be of high significance.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359965.

Small, understated ornate single storey building in front of the surgery with square columns flanking the corners on a projecting plinth similar to the gate posts on the other side of the entrance. It has a window facing the road and a double doorway facing east onto the entranceway.