Name:Structure and channel north-west of Hanging Wood

Granite-lined channel and associated structure noted in 1991 woodland survey, function unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CHANNEL (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1950 AD (Between))
  • STRUCTURE (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, N., 1991, Survey Report of Sites and Monuments on Ugborough Moor and within woodlands at Owley, Peek Moor Gate and Pennaton Bridge, 13-14, sketch plan (Report - Survey). SDV360448.

A granite-lined channel and associated structure discovered immediately to the north-west of Hanging Wood, in the field adjacent (SX6792 5932), and immediately below and just north-west of a natural string (see sketch drawings in report). This spring emanated from beneath a mud bank adjacent to the north-west boundary of the wood, and its path seems to have been modified to flow into a shallow, earth-banked, slate-covered downwards-sloping channel approximately 6 metres in length and 1.5 metres wide.
The water then dropped down into a granite-lined channel (approximately 1 metre wide by 2.5 metres long). Attached to this channel to the north-east, a degraded upwards-sloping concrete-covered ramp, lying upon a stone support, continued in line for about 4 metres, stepping down suddenly and carrying on downwards for 1.5 metres, before it stepped down again. Another 50 centimetres further on and a final step down represented the end of the structure. Seemingly undisturbed earth ran all the way down to the field’s north-eastern boundary. Nothing, save the spring, appeared to be associated with this strange isolated structure, and its function is unclear.