Name:Ruined structure and pit in Hanging Wood

Summary

Ruined structure with an associated pond or pit noted in 1991 woodland survey, in the north-eastern corner of Hanging Wood. The function of these features is currently unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1950 AD (Between))
  • POND? (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, N., 1991, Survey Report of Sites and Monuments on Ugborough Moor and within woodlands at Owley, Peek Moor Gate and Pennaton Bridge, 14, plan (Report - Survey). SDV360448.

Ruin with a large rectangular pit/pond in the north-east corner of Hanging Wood. Stone structure appears to have been a single storey building, probably with hipped roof, with air vents high up in the north-east wall. Building may have served an agricultural function at one time, although the vents appeared to have been inserted; it may have originally been used for another purpose. In plan, the primary phase measures approximately 3.3 metres by 6.10 metres, subsequently the north-east and south-west side walls have been extended obliquely, 6 metres further, and an open entranceway left within the south-east wall, the return being covered. No other openings were noted in either building phase and no internal features, save a strange tall standing stone (approximately 2.0 metres high and 0.25 by 0.30 metres width and breadth), located in the middle of the structure, in line with the position of the former (primary) south-east wall. It may be a door jamb left in situ for some reason – perhaps to tether animals to? – but it is a most peculiar feature and there is little physical evidence to explain its positioning. Construction-wise, the building appears to be post-medieval, but function is unknown.
Associated pit / pond five metres to the north-east, displays stone retaining side walls to the north, east and west measured approximately 9.8 metres by 26.6 metres and lay virtually adjacent to the north-eastern boundary of the wood. It was fed by a streamlet running down from a spring emanating from within the wood above and passing close to the north-west side of the structure on its way to the pond. Puzzling site that requires further research and fieldwork to determine its function.
Map object based on this source.

Ruined structure depicted on the modern mapping. Map object based on this source.