Name:Cider Mill Stone north of Hawns Farmstead, Cornwood

Summary

A granite cider mill or 'edge runner' lies near the foot of the western slope of a spur, 40m from Broadall Lake. It is in an abandoned and unfinished state and it is still in its trigged position with a flat surface uppermost. The circular stone, which has been roughly hewn into shape has a diameter of 1.33m and is approximately 0.26m thick. A central hole through the stone has a maximum diameter of 0.13m though it tapers slightly to 0.9m. The stone was probably abandoned when a large section of the circumference fractured off rendering the remainder useless. The underside of the stone is hidden from view.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CIDER MILL (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MILLSTONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1998, Hawns and Dendles: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 20,Figure 14, Appendix 2 (Report - Survey). SDV346246.

(12/02/1998) A granite cider mill or 'edge runner' lies at SX61316274 near the foot of the western slope of a spur, 40m from Broadall Lake. It is in an abandoned and unfinished state and it is still in its trigged position with a flat surface uppermost. The circular stone, which has been roughly hewn into shape has a diameter of 1.33m and is approximately 0.26m thick. A central hole through the stone has a maximum diameter of 0.13m though it tapers slightly to 0.9m. The stone was probably abandoned when a large section of the circumference fractured off rendering the remainder useless. The underside of the stone is hidden from view. Surveyed at 1:10 scale.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Circular feature shown on survey.