Name:Dry channel in Pennaton Copse

Summary

Related to tinworking in the wood, this artificial channel was clearly visible and recorded in 1991 woodland survey. Runs parallel to and then joins the Glazebrook.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CHANNEL (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, N., 1991, Survey Report of Sites and Monuments on Ugborough Moor and within woodlands at Owley, Peek Moor Gate and Pennaton Bridge, 15, plan (Report - Survey). SDV360448.

Clearly visible (now dry) artificial channel, running parallel to the Glazebrok and lying approximately 15 metres south-west of it at the northern corner of Pennaton Copse, and angling obliquely to join the river around 50 metres downstream.