Name:WWII Aircraft Crash Site in Dendles Wood, Cornwood

Summary

The crash site of a Second World War Royal Navy aircraft lies on the eastern side of the end of the spur at Dendles. Enthusiasts have researched the details of the aircraft and parts of the plane including the engine have been recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Hawns medieval farmstead, extensive field system, pillow mound and later weirs as well as Bronze Age hut circles in Dendles Wood

• AIRCRAFT CRASH SITE (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1998, Hawns and Dendles: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 21, Appendix 2 (Report - Survey). SDV346246.

(24/03/1998) The crash site of a WW11 Royal Navy aircraft lies on the eastern side of the end of the spur at Dendles at SX616623. The farmer knows the precise site and enthusiasts have researched the details of the aircraft. Parts of the plane including the engine have been recovered.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Feature shown on survey.