Name:Tin Streamworks west of the River Yealm, Cornwood

Evidence of two areas of tin stream working on the west side of the River Yealm

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later tin streamworking on the Ranny Brook on Penn Moor
  • SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Medieval farmstead and associated field system, Dendles Waste

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1998, Hawns and Dendles: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 18, Figure 13 (Report - Survey). SDV346246.

Two areas of tin streamworking of less than 0.4 hectares lie on the west bank of the River Yealm. Parallel banks of small boulders an rubble border the now dry water channels formerly used to sift the alluvial deposits. There are no other features associated with theses areas.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Long irregular shaped area shown on survey on the west bank of the River Yealm with a smaller irregular shaped area to the south.

Not shown on modern mapping.