Name:Romano-British Cremation, Former Milber Down Abattoir, Newton Abbot

Summary

Archaeological works recorded a Romano-British urned cremation burial at the former Milber Down Abattoir, Newton Abbot.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• CINERARY URN (II - 101 AD to 200 AD (Between))

Full description

Ellis, C, 2015, Former Milber Down Abattoir, Newton Abbot: Evaluation and Watching Brief (Report - Evaluation). SDV360332.

An archaeological evaluation and a watching brief of associated geotechnical investigations was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in October and November 2014, at the Milber Down Abattoir site, Newton Abbot, Devon (centred on NGR: 88629 69649) for Smiths Gore on behalf of Milber Developments Limited.

A single urned cremation burial was recorded during the investigation in trench 7, just within the interior of the Small Camp, both of which contained mid to late 1st century AD pottery, consistent with previous investigations of the Small Camp enclosure.