Name:Fragments of wall in Olderwood Plantation, Meavy

Summary

Sections of earth and stone banks in the plantation. Appear unrelated to the rest of the internal boundaries. Unclear purpose.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (XIX - 1849 AD to 1869 AD? (Between))

Full description

Everett, C., 1978, Archaeological Survey of Some Woodlands Within the Dartmoor National Park, 16, Map 13, OP46-48 (Report - Survey). SDV360464.

OP46-48 Sections of stone and earth banks.
OP46 SX 5281 6658. A stone and earth bank running north-south parallel with bank subdividing the plantation. Very degraded, irregular and low. Peters out after around 54 metres.
OP47 SX 5284 6651. Another section of bank (27 metres long) running north-east by south-west. Also degraded but clearly stone faced, using small stones. Set vertically into the earth it is quite distinct from all the other internal banks, but function is unknown.
OP48 SX 5282 6649. A short length of bank (14 metres) close to the western end of the above section. Very low (0.5 metres) with an average base of 1.0 metre.
Appear quite unconnected with each other or the rest of the field system and do not appear on the Tithe Map. Possibly associated with the establishment of the shoot in the 1860s.