Name:Butter Brook Reservoir, Harford

Summary

Opened in 1915 to exploit the headwaters of the Butter Brook to the east of Harford. It is surrounded by 6.64 acres of woodland, which partially overlies a prehistoric hut circle settlement and remains of enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• RESERVOIR (Constructed, World War I - 1915 AD to 1915 AD (Between))

Full description

Everett, C., 1978, Archaeological Survey of Some Woodlands Within the Dartmoor National Park, 18-19, Map 14-15 (Report - Survey). SDV360464.

Opened in 1915 to exploit the headwaters of the Butter Brook to the east of Harford. It is situated on open moorland and is surrounded by 6.64 acres of woodland within a perimeter fence. It is roughly triangular in shape and overlies part of a prehistoric hut circle settlement and remains of enclosures.

West end of 'reservoir' shown in the 'plantation'.

Depicted on the modern mapping with 'Sluices' on the west side.