Name:Hut circle 44 metres north-west of Butter Brook Reservoir, Harford

Summary

Hut circle within woodland on east side of settlement of 10 metres diameter with walls 2 metres wide by 0.6 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Everett, C., 1978, Archaeological Survey of Some Woodlands Within the Dartmoor National Park, 18, Map 15, BB1 (Report - Survey). SDV360464.

BB1 Hut circle at SX 6451 5929. Diameter 7.2 metres. This is one of the group on the south facing slope to the north of the Butter Brook. It is built into the south facing slope of the hillside and shows as a low mound on its northern side (maximum height 0.6 metres) with the southern perimeter defined by a few stones projecting from a very slight mound - too low to measure accurately. A young sycamore is growing in the centre of the circle, and another in the northern side. Mature conifers are growing both in the southern wall and just outside it.

Hut circle not shown within the 'plantation'.

Hut circle is visible on the lidar data.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Site visited on 30th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Hut circle 'K' in woodland, 10 metres diameter, turf-covered stony walls, 2 metres wide, 0.6 metres high, with some upright facing stones. Some tree damage.