Name:Hut circle south of oval prehistoric enclosure south of the Butter Brook Reservoir, Harford

Summary

Large hut circle south of the reservoir, appears to have been recorded first in the 1950s. Depicted on the modern mapping. Not scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

There is a hut circle 9 feet in diameter, with an entrance on the south-west side, position is shown on the field sheet.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6459, 1/226-228 (Aerial Photograph). SDV168294.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist, 1976-1977 (estimated) (Worksheet). SDV149931.

This occupation site has almost been destroyed by the building of a reservoir in 1914. An enclosure and a group of hut circles on the left (south) side of the Butter Brook stood on ground now within the fenced area, planted with conifers, reserved by the Water Authority (see MDV2882).
This hut circle is the only one that remains now and is on the open moor. Very well defined, the surviving stones are of the standing type. The door jamb on the south side is a very good specimen.

Only one hut circle visible on 1976 National Monuments Record aerial photograph at SX64605915 close to what is part of an enclosure.

'Hut Circle 1' of 7.5 metres diameter with a tall stone at the southern entrance which remains outside the 'plantation' fence.

Depicted on the modern mapping. Map object is based on this source.