Name:Mine adits in Castor Copse

Summary

A number of adits noted in Castor Copse, associated with the late 19th / early 20th-century Hawkmoor Mine. Not depicted on the early 20th century historic map, these were recorded in 1989 associated with woodland management recommendations. Large narrow adit or openwork near mine trackway is the largest noted.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• ADIT (XIX to XX - 1892 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1989, Castor Copse - Archaeological Features Interim Note, Sketch plan, features 1-2 (Un-published). SDV360478.

At least six adits are shown on the sketch plan os Castor Wood, with two of them depicted as long, narrow features. The north-south example (feature 1), lying close to the western boundary of the wood is recorded as having a collapsing roof, and should be fenced off. Another, running east-west recorded close to the old trackway, may be an openwork (feature 2). Recorded as a ?collapsed adit /openwork, it measures 20 metres in length and has spoil at the western end. Possible adit entrance amongst heaps of corrugated tin on opposite side (of trackway?), then depression narrows.