Name:Ruined building in plantation west of Tottiford Reservoir

Summary

Remains of a stone building noted in 1994 woodland survey, including fragments of corrugated sheeting (likely roof material).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• BUILDING (XX - 1930 AD? to 1994 AD (Between))

Full description

Shame, S., 1994, Woodland Archaeological Survey Kennick and Tottiford Woods, Devon, Tottiford Reservoir - West, H1 (Report - Survey). SDV360483.

Standing in the south-western corner of this sector (marked 'nurseries' on map and used for raising conifer trees) are the remains of a stone building. Walls remain to a height of less than 1.0 metre with the southern wall approximately 1.5 metres long, with crumbing walls projecting outwards. Fragments of corrugated iron sheeting (presumably roof material) lie scattered about.

Not depicted on the historic mapping, there are two buildings shown on the modern mapping, but these appear to lie just to the south of the building remains recorded in the survey.