Name:Water tank in plantation west of Tottiford Reservoir

Summary

Raised water tank noted in 1994 woodland survey, this is probably associated with the forestry works as this area is shown as a nursery for growing conifers from at least the mid-20th century on historic mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• WATER TANK (XX - 1950 AD to 1990 AD (Between))

Mid-20th century historic mapping shows this area as 'Nurseries'.

Shame, S., 1994, Woodland Archaeological Survey Kennick and Tottiford Woods, Devon, Tottiford Reservoir - west, H3 (Report - Survey). SDV360483.

A raised water tank situated on the northern end of the western field boundary. Sector H; depicted by the Ordnance Survey as 'Nurseries', is an area with densely growing conifers of differing ages planted in designated places.