Name:Farm buildings at Higher Mardon, Christow

Summary

Range of buildings at the farm; some of which may have had post-medieval or earlier origins. Described in 1994 as derelict, although some remained roofed and in use for storage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• FARM BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map depicts 'Maredon' with a T-shaped farmhouse on the eastern side of the farmyard, with two north-south aligned rectangular buildings, one close by to the south of the dwelling; the other at the western end.

The later 19th century historic map shows some alterations; a new building has been added to the south-west of the group; this may have been joined to the one to the north-east, creating a U-shaped range. Map object partly based on this source.

The early 20th century historic map shows only two buildings remain (apart from the ash house). The dwelling seems to have gone, along with one of the older buildings to its south-east.

Shame, S., 1994, Woodland Archaeological Survey Kennick and Tottiford Woods, Devon, Mardon, A1 (Report - Survey). SDV360483.

Derelict buildings of farmstead are still roofed and in use for storage.

Only one farm building (aside from the ash house) depicted on the modern mapping; the mid-late 19th century building to the south-west of the group is still shown.