Name:Group of buildings, North of Westerntown, Kingston.

Summary

A group of four or five buildings is shown around a linear court on the 1841 tithe map. Only one remains in the 1885-1906 6" OS map. These are likely to be agricultural in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (XIX to XX - 1841 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Kerr-Peterson, K., 2016, Vicarage Park, North of Westerntown, Kingston, Devon: Desk Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV360484.

A number of buildings are shown on the 1841 tithe map within the south-western part of the site. These include a smithy and a number of other buildings around a linear court that are likely to be agricultural in origin. The number of buildings surrounding a linear court [AB 23] with a private road running to these buildings from the village (now the green lane).