Name:Old Farmhouse at Standon Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Old farmhouse with a datestone of 1746 situated to the south-east corner of Standon Farmstead. Likely to be on the site of an earlier, possibly Medieval dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Long rectangular building aligned north-east to south-west shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

Small rectilinear feature shown attached to the south-east side of the building on the south side of the yard at Standon farmstead.

Rectangular building shown on south side of the yard at Standon Farm the east end of which was probably the 'old farmhouse'.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Standon Farmhouse was demolished in 1977. The remaining dwelling and agricultural buildings have been converted into military accommodation. The associated fields and agricultural features including pens and an amorphous mound survive.

Greeves, T., 2009, Standon Farm: an historical and archaeological survey, 74-78, Figures 23 & 25 (Report - Survey). SDV360465.

The old farmhouse situated at the south-east corner Standon Farm complex measures approximately 9 metres by 6 metres and has a datestone of 1746 built into the external south wall. The only access is a doorway in the north-west corner leading into the farmyard. This farmhouse is likely to be on the site of an earlier, possibly Medieval dwelling. The 19th century Tithe Map shows a rectangular building which probably comprised the farmhouse with a shippon to the west which ws destroyed when the new farmhouse was built.

Small square structure shown on modern mapping.