Name:East Shippon at Standon Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Shippon on the east side of the yard at Standon Farm. Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Not shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

Long rectangular range shown on the east side of the yard at Standon farmstead.

Rectangular building shown on east side of the yard at Standon Farm.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Standon Farmhouse was demolished in 1977. The remaining dwelling and agricultural buildings have been converted into military accommodation. The associated fields and agricultural features including pens and an amorphous mound survive.

Greeves, T., 2009, Standon Farm: an historical and archaeological survey, 78-80, Figures 23, 28-30 (Report - Survey). SDV360465.

The east shippon is a well-built range forming the east side of the farmyard at Standon Farm. It probably dates to circa 1870 as there were no buildings shown in this area on the 1840 Tithe Map. It is now a shell with no internal fittings and currently used as accommodation for troops. A room at the north end is used as a drying room and one on the south end is in use as a secure armoury for the training camp. The internal dimensions are circa 15 metres by 4 metres by 2 metres high. Three doors lead into the farmyard with two windows on the this west side and four windows on the east side.

Rectangular building on the east side of the yard shown on modern mapping.